Skip to content

Program

The full program for CORS 2014 is now available. Meeting rooms are subject to change but any changes to the date/time of a session will only occur after consultation with the affected speakers. The full program with all abstracts included will not be available in printed format at the conference. We recommend that you download the full program just before the conference in order to have a version that includes all the latest updates.

2014 CORS Program Download (last updated May 25, 2014)

Sunday May 25

4:00 PM – 7:00 PM Registration Ballroom Foyer (2nd Floor)
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Council Meeting Alta Vista Salon (2nd Floor)

Monday May 26

7:00 AM – 6:00 PM Registration Ballroom Foyer (2nd Floor)
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Past Presidents Breakfast (by Invitation only) Alta Vista Salon (2nd Floor)
Session 1
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Forest Management Planning Wellington Salon (3rd Floor)
Scheduling problems in the Operating Room Rideau Salon (3rd Floor)
Transportation and Logistics Albion Salon (Lower Level)
Stochastic Models and Their Applications – In Memory of Marcel Neuts York Salon (Lower Level)
Job Shop Scheduling Dalhousie Salon (3rd Floor)
Marketing and Operations Interface Albert Salon (Lower Level)
Quantitative Finance Capital Salon (2nd Floor)
Network Planning Carleton Salon (2nd Floor)
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Health Break Sponsored by Carleton University Faculty of Science 2nd Floor
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Plenary Session I”Public Health Preparedness: A Multi-Billion Dollar Problem/Opportunity”Margaret L. Brandeau, Coleman F. Fung Professor of Engineering, Stanford University Victoria Ballroom (2nd Floor)
11:30 AM – 1:00 PM Lunch Break – CORS Council Meeting Alta Vista Salon (2nd Floor)
Session 2
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
OR Applications in Forestry Wellington Salon (3rd Floor)
Forecasting Challenges in Healthcare Rideau Salon (3rd Floor)
Logistics and Transportation Albion Salon (Lower Level)
Tail Asymptotics for Two-Dimensional Queues Approaches throughBVP and Alternative Methods York Salon (Lower Level)
Discrete Optimization Dalhousie Salon (3rd Floor)
Environmental Study and Applications Albert Salon (Lower Level)
Financial Engineering I Capital Salon (2nd Floor)
Networks in Telecom and Datacom Carleton Salon (2nd Floor)
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM Health Break Sponsored by Carleton University, Faculty of Science Lower Level, 2nd Floor & 3rd Floor
Session 3
3:00 PM – 4:30 PM
David Martell Student Prize – Finalists Presentation Wellington Salon (3rd Floor)
Hospital Operations Rideau Salon (3rd Floor)
Sustainable Fisheries Albion Salon (Lower Level)
Pricing and Revenue Management I York Salon (Lower Level)
Decomposition Algorithms for Integer Programming Dalhousie Salon (3rd Floor)
Information and Risk Management in Supply Chains Albert Salon (Lower Level)
Financial Engineering II Capital Salon (2nd Floor)
Task Management in Cloud Computing Carleton Salon (2nd Floor)
Session 4
4:30 – 6:00 PM
VCO Workshop: Tutorial and discussion on the challenges and experiences in implementing OR to solve industrial problems in forest value chain. Wellington Salon (3rd Floor)
Optimization in Radiation Therapy Treatment Planning Rideau Salon (3rd Floor)
Climate Adaptation Strategies Albion Salon (Lower Level)
Pricing and Revenue Management II York Salon (Lower Level)
Theory of Integer Programming Dalhousie Salon (3rd Floor)
Sustainable and Humanitarian Operations in Supply Chain Management Albert Salon (Lower Level)
Modern Modelling Techniques in Risk Management Capital Salon (2nd Floor)
Innovative Methods and Courses for Operations Research Education Carleton Salon (2nd Floor)
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Special Interest Groups
Forestry Wellington Salon (3rd Floor)
Healthcare Rideau Salon (3rd Floor)
Queueing York Salon (Lower Level)
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Welcome Reception Summit 29th Floor

Tuesday, May 27, 2014

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM Registration Ballroom Foyer (2nd Floor)
Session 5
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
OR in the Forest Products Sector Wellington Salon (3rd Floor)
Improved Capacity Allocation and Patient Flow in Health Care Rideau Salon (3rd Floor)
Intermodal Transportation Albion Salon (Lower Level)
Forest Fire Management and Supply Chain Analysis York Salon (Lower Level)
Constraint Programming Dalhousie Salon (3rd Floor)
Energy Modeling Albert Salon (Lower Level)
Stochastic Methods in Finance Capital Salon (2nd Floor)
Practice Prize I Carleton Salon (2nd Floor)
10:00 PM – 10:30 PM Health Break Sponsored by the University of Ottawa, Faculty of Science and Telfer Lower Level, 2nd Floor & 3rd Floor
Session 6
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Forest Management Planning Under Uncertainty Wellington Salon (3rd Floor)
Healthcare Systems: Applications of Lean/Simulation/Optimization Rideau Salon (3rd Floor)
Hub Location Albion Salon (Lower Level)
APQ and Related Queues York Salon (Lower Level)
Algorithmic Game Theory Dalhousie Salon (3rd Floor)
Product Innovation and Introduction Albert Salon (Lower Level)
Financial Engineering III Capital Salon (2nd Floor)
Practice Prize II Carleton Salon (2nd Floor)
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Annual General Luncheon Meeting (Open to all CORS Members) Victoria Ballroom (2nd Floor)
Session 7
1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
VCO Workshop: Industrial Problems Presentation and Discussion Session Wellington Salon (3rd Floor)
Health Care Modelling with Simulation Rideau Salon (3rd Floor)
Location and Network Design Albion Salon (Lower Level)
Pricing and Revenue Management III York Salon (Lower Level)
Global Optimization and Mixed-Integer Nonlinear Programming Dalhousie Salon (3rd Floor)
Topics in Supply Chain Management Albert Salon (Lower Level)
Military Applications 1 Capital Salon (2nd Floor)
Student Paper Competition (Undergraduate Category) Carleton Salon (2nd Floor)
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Health Break Sponsored by the University of Ottawa, Faculty of Science and Telfer 2nd Floor
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Plenary Session II – The Harold Lardner Memorial Lecture”Can OR Help in a Crisis”Dr. Jonathan Rosenhead, The London School of Economics and Political Science Victoria Ballroom (2nd Floor)
Session 8 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Management of Forest Bioenergy Value Chains Wellington Salon (3rd Floor)
Multi-agent Systems for Improving Service Delivery Rideau Salon (3rd Floor)
Transportation and Logistics Albion Salon (Lower Level)
Control of Queues York Salon (Lower Level)
Production Planning and Inventory Management Dalhousie Salon (3rd Floor)
Dynamic Decision Models in Supply Chain Management Albert Salon (Lower Level)
Military Applications 2 Capital Salon (2nd Floor)
Student Paper Competition (Open Category) Carleton Salon (2nd Floor)
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM NSERC Workshop:What’s New At NSERC and Discovery Grants Competition Results Rideau Salon (3rd Floor)
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM Cocktail Reception Victoria Ballroom (2nd Floor)
7:30 PM – 10:00 PM Banquet Dinner Victoria Ballroom (2nd Floor)

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

8:00 AM – 11:00 AM Registration Elgin Boardroom (Lower Level)
Session 9
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Transportation and Wood Handling – Part 1 Wellington Salon (3rd Floor)
Modeling Health Care Performance Rideau Salon (3rd Floor)
Marine Transportation and Logistics Albion Salon (Lower Level)
Queueing and Stochastic Models York Salon (Lower Level)
Multi-Criteria Decision Making Dalhousie Salon (3rd Floor)
Service and Supply Chain Design Albert Salon (Lower Level)
Operations Research in Quantitative Risk Management Capital Salon (2nd Floor)
Innovative Approaches to Operations Research Education Carleton Salon (2nd Floor)
10:00 PM – 10:30 PM Health Break Lower Level, 2nd Floor & 3rd Floor
Session 10
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Transportation and Wood Handling – Part 2 Wellington Salon (3rd Floor)
Location Models Rideau Salon (3rd Floor)
Vehicle Routing Albion Salon (Lower Level)
Queueing Models in Operations York Salon (Lower Level)
Modelling and Control Dalhousie Salon (3rd Floor)
Supply Chains Under Uncertainty Albert Salon (Lower Level)
CORS Executive and Continuing Education Discussion Capital Salon (2nd Floor)
Wireless Networks Carleton Salon (2nd Floor)
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM CORS Council Meeting Alta Vista Salon (2nd Floor)